Diversion Control Division, US Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration

RESOURCES > Questions & Answers  >  Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances (EPCS) Q&A

Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances (EPCS) Q&A

Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances (EPCS)

Question: May an individual practitioner sign and transmit electronic prescriptions for controlled substances?

Answer: Yes, provided the practitioner meets all of the following requirements: (1) The practitioner must comply with all other requirements for issuing controlled substance prescriptions in 21 CFR part 1306; (2) The practitioner must use an application that meets the requirements of 21 CFR part 1311; and (3) The practitioner must comply with the requirements for practitioners in 21 CFR part 1311. See 21 CFR 1306.08(a). EO-DEA114, July 23, 2020

Emergency Disaster Relief
National Prescription Drug Take Back Day. Turn in your unused or expired medication for safe disposal here.
RX Abuse Online

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE  •  DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION
Diversion Control Division  •  8701 Morrissette Drive  •  Springfield, VA 22152  •  1-800-882-9539

DOJ Legal Policies and Disclaimers    |    DOJ Privacy Policy    |    FOIA    |    Section 508 Accessibility